Entries

Japan Visa Application for Filipino Tourists

My Japan Tourist Visa in 2016

Japan has always been a dream destination for a lot of Filipinos but coming from the Philippines, it is a requirement to acquire a visa to visit.

When my friends and I decided to tour Japan together in 2016, we learned the visa application process and how easy it is! Here you’ll read about our application for a tourist visa.

We visited the embassy’s website which listed all the visa categories. We had to identify our eligibility (Tourist Visa) and followed the procedure. We learned that the Embassy of Japan in the Philippines does not accept walk-in or direct visa applications. Its website lists the accredited travel agencies which can submit on your behalf. The visa application is free but the agencies charge for their services.

There is no assurance that you will be granted a visa regardless which agency you choose. The difference is just with the fee. We submitted the following requirements we found on the website to the agency that is closest to our location:

1. Philippine Passport
• Broken passport is not accepted. Passports must be signed and must have at least two (2)
blank visa pages.
2. Visa Application Form
• Available at the Embassy website, at the entrance of the Embassy or at any of the accredited
travel agencies.
• Application form should be filled out all items correctly, If item is not applicable, please fill in
[N/A]. Embassy may not accept application with blank item, no signature or no date in the form;
may deny the application that is filled out incorrectly or wrong information.
3. Photo
• Specs: 4.5cm x 4.5cm, with white background.
• Photo must be taken within 6 months.
• Please write applicant’s name and birthdate on the back side of the photo.
• Photo must be pasted on the application form.
4. Birth Certificate
• IT must be issued within one year from PSA Main Office/Serbilis Outlet Center (Nationwide).
• If the birth certificate from Philippine Statistics Office (PSA) is unreadable or has incomplete
information, please submit the birth certificate issued by PSA together with a birth certificate issued
by the Local Civil Registrar.
• If the birth certificate is “late registration”, please submit in addition, a baptismal certificate
and school record (Form 137) from high school or elementary and School Yearbook (if possible).
• If there is no record in PSA, please submit a “Certificate of Non-Record” from PSA together
with a birth certificate from the Local Civil Registrar.
5. Marriage Certificate (if the applicant is married)
• IT must be issued within one year from PSA Main Office/Serbilis Outlet Center (Nationwide).
• In case there is no record in PSA, please submit a “Certificate of Non-Record” from PSA
together with the Marriage Certificate from the Local Civil Registrar.
6. Daily Schedule in Japan (TAIZAI YOTEIHYO)
[If applicant will shoulder part or all of his/her travel expenses]
7. Bank Certificate
Validity of Bank Certificate is three (3) month from the date of issue
8. Applicant’s Income Tax Return (Form 2316) clear Photocopy (latest)
[If Guarantor who lives in the Philippines will shoulder part or all of the applicant’s travel
expenses]
9. Guarantee Letter
10. Proof of relationship between applicant and guarantor (e.g. Birth Certificates etc.)
11. Bank Certificate (original) and Income Tax Return (ITR Form 2316) (clear Photocopy) of Guarantor.

Note:

• Size of the document for application should be A4 size only. If the document is another size, submit copy that is already adjusted in A4 size from its original and without staples or pasting
pages.
• Applicants are exempted from submitting (4) and (5) Indicated above if they can submit old/valid passports with used Japan visa.
• It is applicant’s responsibility to ensure that he/she meet the requirements for the grant of a visa. Submission of any supporting documents not listed above is encouraged (e.g. applicant’s economic or social ties with the Philippines, urgent reasons for visit: medical certificate, wedding invitation).

The travel agency contacted us once our passports were available for pick up. It only took 4 business days and fortunately all of us got approved for a Single Entry Visa!

Japan, here we come!!!

 

Update:

In March of 2017, one of the friends I went to Japan with in 2016 and I decided to plan for another trip to Japan and we applied for a visa the second time.

We went to the same accredited travel agency and submitted our documents. We thought of requesting multiple entries this time since we heard of other people getting multiple entries on their second application but we decided not to upon the agency’s tip that the embassy may or may not grant it even with additional request letter for multiple entries. This time, we did not have to submit # 4 and 5 of the listed requirements since we have our old/used Japan visa.

We were given the same timeframe and waited until the agency contacted us to pick up our passports.  Oh, you have no idea how delighted and excited we were when we learned we were both granted multiple entries for 5 years! Now we can visit Japan anytime we want!

My Multiple Japan Visa in 2017

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back To Top